Employment Change Prior to Completion of Follow-up Testing

Updated: Jun 28

Last Updated: May 14, 2015


Question: Can a driver who tested positive and completed the return-to-duty process change employers before the follow-up testing is completed?


Answer: Yes, but the new employer must immediately resume the follow-up testing requirements prescribed by the substance abuse professional (SAP) [§40.307(e)]



This information was provided by the FMCSA website - https://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/faq/employment-change-prior-completion-follow-testing-can-driver-who-tested-positive

2 views0 comments